Former Gananoque PO K7G 1G0
The former Post Office for Gananoque Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

The stately stone building located at 110-120 Stone Street S is only identifiable as being the former Post Office building thanks to the stone inscription (typical of many early 20th century Canada Post buildings) stating "POST OFFICE". The building has been designated under the Ontario Heritage Act (visit link)

Currently the building is used as a hostel or bed-and-breakfast (although I did not see any signage on the building to indicate this), and is listed on many accommodation-booking websites. The following description is from one of those sites:

The Old Post Office Building is a heritage building that was built in 1888 shortly after Canadian Confederation. It expresses Canada's new found sense of destiny. It was a building that was built to impress in one of Canada's earliest colonial towns and was designed by a government architect who also worked on the parliament buildings design. The building has old world elegance such as sand stone cherub carvings and ornate brick work on the exterior in a somewhat Edwardian style, 6 foot tall windows, interior brick arches, and 12 foot ceiling. (Source: (visit link)
Post Office Type: Main Branch

Province/Territory: Ontario