Monumento a la Historia de México - Cancun, Mexico
The monument to the history of Mexico is located in the middle of the roundabout formed by the intersection of Tulum Avenue and Uxmal Avenue opposite the ADO Bus Terminal in Cancun, Mexico.
Location: Quintana Roo, Mexico

The monument to the history of Mexico was built in 1981 by Cuban sculptor José Delarra. It is also known as the blender due to its infrastructure that resembles the blades of a blender. It consists of four high concrete walls and low walls on which have been carved relief images and quotes of the most emblematic characters in the history of Mexico, such as Miguel Hidalgo, Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz, Emiliano Zapata, Venustiano Carranza, Lazaro Cardenas, Benito Juárez among many others. Various historical stages of the Mexican Republic are on display, such as the Mexican Revolution, the Independence and the Pre-Hispanic, Colonial and Reform periods.

The sculptor José Delarra also built in 1978 the monument to José Martí "Los Plátanos" located at the junction of Av. Cobá and Av. Náder in Cancun. See our waymark:

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1981