The Box Canyon Hydroelectric Project - Ione, WA
11U E 469855 N 5403060
This hydroelectric project is the fourth to last hydro project on the Pend Oreille River before it meets the Columbia River. This lucky 7 is all about the hydro dam and the recreational opportunities associated with it.
Location: Washington, United States

Downstream of this project are the Boundary Dam, Seven Mile Dam and Waneta Dam. The Waneta dam is at the confluence of the Pend d'Oreille(the river changes its name as it enters Canada[which would be illegal for the rest of us to do]) and the Columbia. One mile further south the water flows back into the US, having been in Canada for only 20 or so miles.

Completed in 1956 by the Pend Oreille Public Utilities District, this was the first hydroelectric project in the nation to be built by a PUD. Though it impounds a substantial(55 miles long) lake behind it, the Box Canyon Dam is a run-of-the-river project that was built at the exit of a narrow channel commonly known as Box Canyon. The powerhouse has four Kaplan type turbines with "Umbrella" type generators. The project was designed with space for a fifth unit. The powerhouse is a part of the dam, with the water entering at its upper wall, then flowing through the turbines, obviating the need for exterior penstocks.

The first of four turbine-generator unit upgrades was completed in March 2011. The second turbine upgrade is scheduled for completion in 2012, and the third and fourth turbine upgrades will be done in 2013 and 2014. The new turbines are more fish friendly, with four runner blades instead of the original five. More efficient than the 50 plus year old turbines, the upgrade should increase generation capacity by approximately 18 megawatts.

The dam itself is 160 feet wide at the base and 62.4 feet high at the top of the gates. It is capable of supplying a maximum head of water of 46 feet.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
6-History • U.S. National Register of Historic Places • ID and WA Northern RR Bridge • WMJJJN 8-Monuments • Citizen Memorials • Allan Emrick - Metaline Falls • WMXWQ1 10-Oddities • Superlatives • FIRST - Hydro Project Built by a PUD • WMJHRR 11-Recreation • Boat Ramps • Box Canyon Dam Boat Ramp • WMJHVA 12-Signs • 'You Are Here' Maps • Box Canyon Viewpoint • WMXWT4 13-Structures • Hydroelectric Power Stations • The Box Canyon Hydroelectric Project • WMJHRJ 14-Technology • Preserved Machines on Public Display • Water Turbine • WMJHRX

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7