Notaras Memorial Rest Area - Glenugie, NSW, Australia
Previously called the Glenugie Creek Rest Area, it was named the Notaras Memorial Rest Area in 2009. It is about 12 km south of Grafton as you head north on the Pacific Highway.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This is best accessed when heading north on the Pacific Highway. "The Rest Area features expansive lawn areas surrounded by delightful woodlands. It is well equipped with sheltered picnic tables, information, interesting POI’s and public toilets." [From website below.]
Website: Glenugie Rest Area

At the bottom of one of the convex interpretative signs in the Rest Area, is the following:

"On 20 August 2005, Lambrinis (sic) Notaras, also known as 'Brinos', lost his life in a car accident at the age of 75. The memorial at this location recognises the wonderful contribution that Lambrinis and his family has made to the Grafton community including their contribution to the timber saw mill industry.

"The Notaras saw mill in Grafton was opened by the Notaras brothers, Lambrinis and Spiro, in 1966 and has remained in the family since.

"Other contributions to Grafton include the well known Saraton Theatre. Now a heritage building that has been returned to its original style, the Saraton was operated by the two brothers between 1956 and 1972 and continues to run today as the local cinema."

Keep an eye out for a 'Preserved Machines on Public Display', 'You Are Here', and a 'Citizen Memorial' Waymark in this Rest Area.

Visited: 1327, Friday, 9 June, 2017

Highway Number: A1