Bobtail - Notaras Memorial R/A, Glenugie, NSW, Australia
The 'Bobtail' on display at the Brinos Notaras Memorial Rest Area was used in the Bom Bom State Forest.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This 'Bobtail' has been painted a bright yellow, to draw attention to the reason behind the naming of the Rest Area. Looking like a piece of medieval artillery, the average person would wonder 'what on earth is that?'

Luckily there is an interpretative display sign right beside it, about the brothers, 'Brinos', and Spiro Notaras, who used the Bobtail.

The right-hand section of the sign has the following information:

The 'Bobtail'
"The bobtail which is preserved here at the Glenugie memorial rest area is a piece of equipment that was essential to the forest harvesting process when bullock teams were the most common means of removing harvested logs.

"They were later used behind the blitz trucks and tractors to snig timber from the forest.

"In the early days of harvesting the bobtail was made of timber, like the one pictured here that was also used by J Notaras and Sons in forests around this area including Bom Bom and Glenugie, and consisted of an axle with large wheels and a single central pulley wheel which allowed a chain or wire rope to pass over.

"The over-sized wheels provided some extra height which was used to lift the large end of the fallen log into the air, preventing it from digging into the ground when the bullock team began hauling it from the forest.
The timber bobtails wore out quickly, but with a ready resource of timber they were repaired or rebuilt just as quickly.

"With the advent of more powerful internal combustion tractors and blitz trucks, the bobtail manufacture turned to metal.

"The metal bobtail here was used by J Notaras and Sons harvesting teams until it was superseded by more modern and powerful skidder machines, which have a large grapple which consists of a pair of hydraulic arms to hold one or more logs together off the ground while they are snigged to the log dump.

"The disturbance created by logging and the skidders also helps regenerate the area to grow a new crop of timber which will be harvested in another 20 to 30 years."

Visited: 1327, Friday, 9 June, 2017
Type of Machine: Bobtail