123 E Main St - Pilot Point Commercial Historic District - Pilot Point, TX
14S E 689790 N 3697110
Now used for storage, the old ice house at 123 E Main St, Pilot Point, TX, is a contributing building to the Pilot Point Commercial Historic District.

The National Register's Continuation Form indicates that this building was constructed around 1935, noting it as a unique property type in the district, both for its distinctive design and its function. It was designed to serve a singular purpose as an ice house, and is also the most recently-constructed contributing property. The stuccoed building sits on a concrete slab and is presently used for storage. The building features an unsupported inset porch, insulated storage entry door, and an asymmetrical sidegabled roof (sloped to the front, stepped to the rear).
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Pilot Point Commercial Historic District

123 E Main St, Pilot Point, TX 76258