Pilot Point Commercial Historic District - Pilot Point, TX
14S E 689633 N 3697097
The Pilot Point Commercial Historic District is made up primarily of buildings on the inner part of the town square, but there are a few others nearby that contribute as well. The district was added to the National Register in 2007.

The Pilot Point Commercial Historic District is made up of portions of eight blocks in downtown Pilot Point in or near the public square, reflecting the economic, commercial, and architectural development of the community. At the time the district was created, it was composed of 40 properties (37 buildings, 2 structures, and 1 site) of which 35 were contributing and 5 were noncontributing. Since then, fire and structural instability have claimed the inner section of the south side of the square -- demolition of the final pieces took placed in 2010 -- leaving the district with 33 contributing buildings and 5 non-contributing buildings. The 1915 water tower, the old calaboose, and the old water works/fire station are the primary municipal contributors to a district that is virtually but not entirely commercial in its history.

The City of Pilot Point has a self-guided walking tour brochure online (see Secondary Website 1), and while it is dated 2009, before the south side of the square was demolished, it is still very informative. There are many signs on the historic buildings, placed in 2009 by Pilot Point Main Street and the Texas New Mexico Power Co., and the information in the brochure will fill in the gaps.

An excellent read is Jay Melugin's entry in the Images of America series, "Pilot Point", which features a good amount of history and contemporary photos showing off much of the square and some nearby buildings "back in the day."

Pilot Point became a Texas Main Street City in 2002. Begun in 1981, the program is affiliated with the National Trust for Historic Preservation, and is one of the most successful downtown revitalization programs in the United States.

Main/Washington/Jefferson/Liberty Streets
Pilot Point, TX USA
76258

County / Borough / Parish: Denton

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event

Periods of significance: 1925-1949, 1900-1924, 1875-1899

Historic function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Government, Health Care, Industry/Processing/Extraction, Landscape

Current function: Agriculture/Subsistence, Commerce/Trade, Industry/Processing/Extraction, Landscape, Vacant/Not In Use

Privately owned?: yes