El Camino Real -- Stage Coach Inn and Original Site of J. R. Rice Cabin -- SH 21, Houston Co. TX
15R E 271923 N 3471763
A 1936 Centennial historical marker and a 1976 marker at the site of the Stage Coach Inn and Rice log cabin, known for serving travelers along the El Camino Real during the Republic of Texas days

These historical markers are located across from Rice Cemetery at the original site of the Rice log cabin, where Joseph Rice lived with his wife during the Republic of Texas era. In 1838, their cabin became an official stop on the Nacogdoches-Crockett stage coach line that operated over this segment of the El Camino Real.

The 1936 historical marker reads as follows:

"STAGE COACH INN
Built as a home by Joseph D. Rice, Sr., who came to Texas in 1828.

In 1838 it was designated as a stopping place for the stage coach from Nacogdoches to Crockett.

Erected by the State of Texas
1936"

Next to it, a marker placed in 1976 tells the tale of the cabin, which was here in 1936 (being used as a barn and garage). The cabin was moved to Mission Tejas State Park and restored in 1976. That marker reads:

"ORIGINAL SITE OF JOSEPH R. RICE LOG CABIN

Joseph Redmond Rice (1805-1866) and his wife, Willie Masters Rice (1809-1881), natives of Tennessee and Kentucky, built a one-room log cabin on this site in 1828. Rice's brothers and his father-in-law, Jacob Masters, probably helped with the building. The men cut logs in the woods, and Willie Rice drove a team that snaked them to the clearing for the house raising. Menaced by hostile Indians, the Rices fled to Louisiana, but returned in the 1830s. Over ensuing years, they enlarged the cabin and increased their family to eleven children. Their dwelling became known in the Republic of Texas as a place to lodge or take meals on the San Antonio Road, between the towns of Nacogdoches and Crockett. After Joseph and Willie Rice died, descendants lived in the log house until 1919, when a grandson shifted it some 300 feet and built a new frame house on the original site. The historic house was then used to store grain and shelter farm implements and the family automobile.

The Rice Homesite was commemorated in 1936 by the Texas Centennial Commission, and in 1973 the old log house was given to the state. Relocated in Tejas Mission Park (16 mi. NE.), it has been restored and is on exhibition as a relic of frontier days. (1976)"
Road of Trail Name: El Camino Real / Old San Antonio Road

State: Texas

County: Houston Co.

Historical Significance:
The El Camino Real opened LA, TX, and the southwest to exploration and conquest by the Spanish Government. It led directly to the establishment of the Spanish Empire in this part of the New World.

Years in use: 1691-present (as TX SH 21)

How you discovered it:
Learned about it in Texas History courses

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
From Saltillo, Mexico to San Antonio and East Texas (Paperback) – Unabridged, April 26, 2016 by Joseph P Sanchez (Author),‎ Bruce A Erickson (Author) and El Camino Real de los Tejas (Images of America) Paperback – October 20, 2014 By Steven Gonzales (Author),‎ Mary Joy Graham (Author),‎ Dr. Lucile Estell (Author)

Website Explination:

Why?: