Prosperity Cemetery - near Marion Junction, AL
16S E 480330 N 3585384
Older cemetery, in rural Dallas County on CR189 west of CR45 about 5 miles south of Marion Junction. Has some Confederate graves. Former church location. The marker has gone missing.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Prosperity Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church Cemetery is the resting place of many members of the church from 1846 until 1961. The Church was organized in 1822 by Isaac Grier. A church building stood on this site from 1844 until 1891, constructed on five acres of land donated by William Johnston. The cemetery includes the graves of two early pastors, Rev. James M. Young 1844-67) and Dr. James A. Lowry (1867-98). Dr. Lowry previously served as a Confederate chaplain. His is one of several veterans' graves in the cemetery, which also includes that of James Chisolm, who died June 16. 1864, as a result of wounds received at the Battle of Atlanta.
Marker Name: Prosperity Cemetery

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Alabama Historical Association. The marker has gone missing. Last noticed in May, 2014.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1996

Marker Number: N/A