St Luke's Anglican - Tinonee, NSW, Australia
Situated HIGH in Tinonee, this old Anglican Church has no worries about ever being flooded. It replaced in 1905 an earlier church built in 1870.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The original Church of England church was "constructed of wall planks and a shingle roof", and was opened on 4th June, 1870.

"The current building which was built in 1905 had its memorial stone laid on 30th August 1905. It was dedicated on the 8th November 1905 and consecrated the following year by Bishop Stretch on 13th September 1906.

"The “new” church was built by S A Levick at a cost of £147 and was painted by G Beattie at a cost of £21. The timber for the building was cut at Captain Gollan’s mill." (visit link)

There was an extension, with a hall added to the north of the Church, in 1983/4.

There are beautiful stained glass windows (x 7) which are dedicated to various pioneers of this church. (visit link) I couldn't see where the Memorial or Dedication stones are. [So am working from their website.]

There is also a Bell Tower at the eastern end of the Church property. (visit link)

** Don't forget, if coming to visit the Church when it is OPEN, that their service is at 7.45 am on a Sunday morning! ** (visit link)

Revisited: 0730, Sunday, 10 December, 2017 [I had previously visited and photographed the Stained Glass Windows, to use as backgrounds for various PowerPoint presentations of hymns at my own Church (visit link) ]
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 11/08/1905

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website