303 East Ninth Street - Court Street Historic Residential District - Fulton, MO
Building number 14 in the NRHP Listings

Original-Historic owner or Name: Muse Home;
Construction Date: c. 1890;
Property type-style: Italianate/late Victorian;
Architect-Builder: unknown;

"The basic form of this house is very similar to its neighbor at 209 E. 9th St, without the projecting bay window. It is a two-story frame residence with original clapboard siding, a medium pitched-hipped roof and a projecting cross gable. Decorative brackets and a plain entablature mark the eave line. Windows are topped by decorative hoods with dentiled entablatures and bulls eye corner blocks. Turned posts with decorative trim support the 2/3-width porch. When surveyed in the late 1970s, the interior still retained pressed tin ceilings on both floors, an original tile fireplace, and handsome interior woodwork. A historic barn is located near the rear of the property." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"L-shaped low bellcast hip on main section with asbestos shingles, additions on north side roofs vary. C; med. gable.
A; original entry to cellar, now enclosed room.
B; lattise work porch/
C; appears to be original to house, pressed tin ceilings interiors, both stories.
Back staircase, north mid-section house, closed off. Under the staircase on the 1st floor, a small closet had been constructed. Still accessible.
An original tile fireplace, in SE room, 1st story, on west wall, was replaced by owner previous to Stahrs, John Kalker Frank. Interior woodwork is handsome, with the exception of the very plain woodwork in section C, both stories, (suggests C, 2nd story, was a servant's room; located at top of original rear staircase,) Fancy woodwork is said to have been especially milled for family that built house, who were cousins or some relation of Mrs. Roy Tucker, 917 Court, Fulton.
Original main door treatment, south side, was replaced by Stahrs in 1962, before they moved in.
Aluminum siding put on in 1962. Shutters and aluminum storm windows installed. Of particular note is great trouble taken to paint aluminum storms to match rest of house; very attractive. Converted coal furnace, Remains of chimney show on W side slope of roof, marked "EW, painted to match roof.

"Mrs. Roy Tucker, 917 Court, Fulton, who is in her early 9O's, can remember being carried over as a child by her father, to watch construction of this house for some relation. Some time later, the house was owned by the Judge Moore family. Judge Moore was the presiding judge in Fulton. A son, Marvin Moore, is still living in Fulton. After Judge Moore's death; one source said 40 years ago, IMr. John Walker Frank bought the house. (Judge Poore is said to have performed marriages in the SW corner room of the first floor,) During Frank's ownership, the house was vacant the last three years before 1962 when the Stahrs bought it. Frank made a number of alterations though not many specific ones have been verified.

'Wilbur Stahr's family has awned and operated Fulton Auto Supply, 213 Ew 5th. Fulton, for 40 years.

'House is of distinct neighborhood significance. Kore research is encouraged.

'Period detailing includes decorated window entablatures which Include denticulation, and cornice bracketed over windows.

"After the Stahrs bought, there were still political posters about Judge Moore hung on the inside of the small barn on the NE corner of the property. These have been given away. Large, attractive yard to the N of the house." ~ Fulton Histtoric Survey  part 1, page 983

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Court Street Historic Residential District

303 E. 9th St.,