California Trail marker C-37
California Trail marker at Elko Hot Hole just southwest of Elko.

Road of Trail Name: California Trail

State: Nevada

County: Elko

Historical Significance:
The California Trail carried over 250,000 gold-seekers and farmers to the gold fields and rich farmlands of the Golden State during the 1840s and 1850s, the greatest mass migration in American history....Early settlers began to use the trail in the 1840’s, the first of which was John Bidwell, who led the 1841 Bidwell-Bartleson Party.... ...When gold was discovered at Sutter’s Mill in Coloma, California, the trickle of emigrants became a flood as thousands of prospectors and families made their way to the Golden State in hopes of finding their fortunes. According to some statistics, over 70,000 emigrants used the California Trail in 1849 and 1850 alone... https://www.legendsofamerica.com/california-trail/

Years in use: Almost 20 years - from 1841-1860

How you discovered it:
Utah road trip with swagwags - we visited this spot to gather information for an earth cache: GC3A1YC Elko Hot Hole

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
A GUIDE TO THE CALIFORNIA TRAIL TO THE HUMBOLDT RIVER (Third Edition – 2010) FROM THE RAFT RIVER TO THE HUMBOLDT RIVER AND HUMBOLDT WELLS [at Wells, Nevada] https://emigranttrailswest.org/

Website Explination:

Why?:
In the two decades of the 1840’s and 1850’s, the California Trail carried over 250,000 gold-seekers and farmers to the state’s gold fields and rich farmlands. It was the greatest mass migration in American history. Eventually, the portions of the railroad followed parts of the California Trail and as the automobile was introduced and began to be used by the masses, highways replaced the trail. Today, U.S. Highways 40 and 80 follow the path of the California Trail.... https://www.legendsofamerica.com/california-trail/

Directions:
From Elko, Nevada Head southeast on 5th St toward Railroad St 0.1 mi Turn right at the 3rd cross street onto Silver St 0.6 mi Turn left onto Errecart Blvd 0.4 mi Turn right onto Bullion Rd 0.6 mi Turn right Destination will be on the right 266 ft