Claysville Junior High School - Guntersville, AL
The Claysville Junior High School historical marker is located in front of the school.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Claysville Junior High School is a metal Alabama Historical Commission marker. It was placed by the Alabama Historical Commission.
Marker Name: Claysville Junior High School

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Claysville School was born of community pride and the tireless labor of the people. Built on five acres bought for two dollars per acre from C. W. Baird, Sarah Baird, and H. D. Walls, Claysville School was completed on February 19, 1929. Led by future Claysville principle, Carl Waldrop, students and others from the community helped to carry the stones from the surrounding mountain ridges that were used to construct the $14,000 fieldstone building. The first four classrooms and an auditorium were built by A. M. Alred with monetary donations and much of the labor supplied by the people. Construction of the Guntersville Dam and its accompanying relocation of people in the area increased the population of the Claysville community resulting in the consolidation of the schools at Baker’s Chapel and Henryville. By 1950, indoor restrooms and five classrooms had been added as well as a lunchroom. By 2003, the campus had grown to two classroom buildings, an activities building, a lunchroom, and a gymnasium on twenty-two and one-half acres. Although many teachers, support employees, and generation of students have walked these hall since the school’s first days, pride in the community and the school has not waned. This pride and unending community support have accompanied the evolution of the 1928 fledgling school to the present school nestled on the banks of the beautiful Guntersville Reservoir.