Cranbrook Post Office Clock - Cranbrook, BC
11U E 589147 N 5485133
This clock, like some cats, has had more than one life. And now, with this Lucky 7 we'll give it one more.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

It has twice been Cranbrook's Town Clock, the first time in 1912 and the second in 1982. The original Post office and attached clock tower were built in 1912. When the Post Office was demolished some years later, the clock mechanism, thankfully, was saved. In 1982 the local Rotarians decided that the clock tower should be rebuilt. The mechanism, made in Birmingham, England in 1912, was resurrected and a replica of the old tower built around it as the central feature of the new Baker Street Plaza, AKA Rotary Square.

The clock itself has four faces and Roman Numeral numbering.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • Odd Fellow Lodges • Oddfellows HallWMKDG0 3-Business • Takeout / Delivery Menus • Cottage RestaurantWMKBF7 4-Culture • Realistic Object Sculptures • Spirit TreeWMFA4M 7-Measurement • Canadian Benchmarks • 173 D - Cranbrook, BCWMFB07 8-Monuments • Rotary International Markers • Town ClockWMFZ1T 13-Structures • Water Towers • Canadian Pacific Railway Water TowerWMFEQ6 14-Technology • Town Clocks • Cranbrook Post Office ClockWMFWM3

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7