209 E. 9th Street - Court Street Historic Residential District - Fulton, MO
Building number 13 in the NRHP Listings

Construction Date: c. 1900;
Property type-style: Italianate;
Architect-Builder: unknown;
Outbuilding: N/A

"Of frame construction on a concrete covered stone foundation, this two-story frame house shows the influence of Italianate style architecture. It has a medium pitched-hipped roof with projecting hipped roof cross gable. The cross gable has a squared projecting two-story bay with tall narrow windows above paneled plates. Decorative scrolled brackets supporting a wood cornice separate the first and second floor of the bay. Small brackets decorate the eaves of the bay and roof. A 2/3 width porch with metal cresting at the roof line as supported by squared paired columns. A garage has been connected to the rear of the house through one or more additions. The additions are not apparent from the primary façade." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Historic Fulton Missouri
Court Street
Historic District
Awarded a National Historic designation in 2007, the Court Street Historic Residential District begins on 10th Street and continues to Fulton's historic downtown. The tree-lined streets compliment 83 homes of varying architectural styles, many of which were designed by a prominent Missouri architect and Fulton resident, M.F. Bell, and remind us of a time when life was much less hectic.

"Hip bellcast roof - main section, A; mansard with iron cresting, B; bellcast hip, C; flat, D; hip. All asbestos shingle.
Sec. B & C connect house with garage. Since foundation and decorative saw-tooth design entablature over windows on B matches main section house , uncertainty over whether B is a later addition. (Saw-tooth entablatures same as house at 819 Center.) C & D do appear to be later additions, however. None of this could be verified. Further research thus required.

"Period detailing:
Cresting around mansard roofed porch A, and on roof of projecting window - E.