804 Court Street - Court Street Historic Residential District - Fulton, MO
Building number 32 in the NRHP Listings

"32. 804 Court Street (C)
"Original-Historic owner or Name: Oliver home;
Construction Date: 1893-1902;
Property type-style: Queen Anne, Free Classic Subtype;

"This 2½ story residence exhibits the complex roofline and asymmetrical façade typical of Queen Anne style houses. The house is frame and sits on a coursed ashlar stone foundation. The hipped roof has a prominent cross gable projecting from the primary (west) façade. A one-story porch terminates at the projecting gable, but curves around the southwest corner of the house. It is supported by Doric columns and has a dentiled cornice. The southwest corner is also graced by an oriel window on the second floor. The original entrance has been altered from double doors to a single door, but retains its original stained glass transom. Two other stained glass transoms can be found above the first floor windows on the west façade. The north façade has a projecting cross gable with chamfered first floor. Windows on the second floor and in the dormers have diamond patterned upper sashes. A two story frame and clapboard two-car garage, constructed in the 1970s, is located at the back of the lot." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"On March 26, 1878 (Bk.9, p.244), William T. Snell sold Mr. and Mrs. Samuel A. Nichols part of the land this house is on. However, perhaps there was an earlier house built on this property. The critical dates for this property appear to begin when William T. Snell sold Samuel A. Nichols some more land on February 3, 1893 (Bk.35, p. 403). On January 29, 1895, Samuel Nichols took out a loan of $1800 from the Southern Bank of Fulton (Bk. U, p. 461 ), and on the deed of trust, the description of the property includes "House and Lot 3, Block 15". On December 17, 1895 and on September 10, 1901 Nichols borrowed more money ($1200 and $3200, respectively ).

On April 21, 1902 Samuel A. Nichols, by that time single, sold his property here to Henry U. Wenger for $2500. (Bk.50, p.64) (Henry and Mary Wenger borrowed $1500 on April 21, 1902; $2000 on September 28, 1904, and finally $9190 on April 20, 1910). Henry U. and Mary E. Wenger sold their property to Anna E. Ball on August 6, 1929, and she sold it back to them the same day, (Bk.102, p. 241). On September 23, 1930, they sold N.L. Townsend the E Part of their lot (which faced Center St.).

"On April 5, 1945 (Bk.129, p.636) Henry U. and Mary E. Wenger sold their house to Grace Chirnside. She sold it on December 22, 1945 to Charles A. and Clara P. Powell. (Grace Chirnside declared herself a widow at this time).

"On October 23, 1959, Clara Powell, widowed, sold the property to Grace McKissick. And on April 30, 1973, Grace and James B. McKissick sold the property to George and Barbara Oestreich, the current owners.

"George Oestreich is currently the mayor of Fulton." ~ Fulton Historic Survey   part 2, page 205

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Court Street Historic Residential District