803 Nichols Street - Court Street Historic Residential District - Fulton, MO
Building number 72 in the NRHP Listings.

Construction Date: c. 1902-10;
Property type-style: Bungalow;
Architect-Builder: Unknown;
Outbuilding: N/A

"Though the district contains several bungalows, this is a unique example. The 1½ story front gable house has as smaller projecting gable with bell cast roof and exposed rafter tails. A shed roof dormer is located on the south side. The porch has a low-pitched hipped roof and its columns, foundation and half-wall sides are constructed of cobblestone." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Historic Fulton Missouri
Court Street
Historic District
Awarded a National Historic designation in 2007, the Court Street Historic Residential District begins on 10th Street and continues to Fulton's historic downtown. The tree-lined streets compliment 83 homes of varying architectural styles, many of which were designed by a prominent Missouri architect and Fulton resident, M.F. Bell, and remind us of a time when life was much less hectic.

Bellcast gable; asbestos shingles;
Was divided into apartments; Pettits added paneling in living room, repapered dining room and put in suspended ceilings.
Exposed rafters, stone porch, central chimney near the back, primarily a bellcast gable roof, however other types are visible, transom light over entrance; decorative shutters; shed type dormers; rubble stone porch and porch supports.

Mr. Pettit purchased the house about 3 years ago. Mr. Pettit is a teacher if [sic] Fulton High School, Kay Pettit works at the State Historical Society in Columbia.
This house is and interesting example of he bungalow style of architecture in Fulton and should be preserved." ~ Fulton Historic Survey  part 2, page 895

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Court Street Historic Residential District

803 Nichols St.,