Shelf Road - Cripple Creek, CO
13S E 484640 N 4288140
The Shelf Road become a high priority to link the Cripple Creek and Victor Mining District to the cities on the front range and the Arkansas Valley.
Location: Colorado, United States

"In 1892, Canon City completed the Shelf Road, the first stage route linking the Arkansas Valley with the District.
A trip along the Shelf Road took six hours upgrade and four hours downgrade. Tolls ranged from thirty cents for a horse and rider to $1.75 for a six-horse stagecoach.
Soon after, Florence completed the Florence and Cripple Creek Free Road through Phantom Canyon. In 1894, the Florence and Cripple Creek Railroad (F&CC) replaced that road.

Credits: goldbeltbyway.com

The shelf road is still in use today as a road between Canon City and Cripple Creek. The Shelf Road has limited maintenance and requires high clearance and four wheel drive.
Road of Trail Name: Shelf Road

State: Colorado

County: Teller / Fremont

Historical Significance:
The Shelf Road was a major route for stagecoaches and freight wagons from the Arkansas Valley and Cripple Creek

Years in use: 2

How you discovered it:
I travel the road every day to and from work.

Website Explination:

Why?:
Carried construction materials, food, clothing, coal, ore and people to and from the District. People were heading to and from Cripple Creek and to and from Canon City. This was also a stage road

Directions:
Shelf Road is County Road 88 and is off Colorado Highway 67. The Coordinates above put you at the beginning of the Shelf Road.