103 East 10th Street - Court Street Historic Residential District - Fulton, MO
Building number 24 in the NRHP Listings

Original-Historic owner or Name: Synodical College Dormitory-Seminole Apartments;
Construction Date: 1913;
Property type-Style: N/A; ArchitecVBuilder: unknown;
Outbuilding: N/A

This three story apartment building began its life as East Hall, and dormitory and dining room for Synodical College. The large brick building has a hipped roof with projecting bays at the east and west ends of the facade. The facade is symmetrical with a central entrance flanked by evenly spaced windows. Between the projecting bays is a multi-story porch with prick piers on the first floor and Tuscan columns on the second.

This was East Hall (dormitory and dining room) of Synodical College. Synodical College and Conservatory of Music for Young Ladies was a part of the Presbyterian Church Synod from 1873-1928. The first building for the school was built in 1873. The campus later had three main buildings, two of which survive as the Seminole Apartments, named after the Synodical school yearbook, "The Seminole". A picket fence surrounded the well-kept campus and a gazebo and lawn tennis court was a part of the landscape. A rivalry existed between Synodical College and William Woods College (also a school for girls). Sunday mornings would find a parade of girls on each side of Court Street making their way to church, the William Woods girls on the west side and Synodical girls on the east." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

" Broken up in to apartments; a1 urninurn storm windows and doors ; old passageway to dormitory and classrooms on W side has been bricked in.
Tuscan porch columns with brick pillar supporting at basement level; dentil-type cornice on porch; plain stone lintels and window sills, rectilinear transom and sidelights surrounding entrance door, molded cornice, wide overhanging eaves. Transom over 2nd story doors.

"This was East Hal 1 (dormitory and dining room of Synodical College). See unpublished papers by Amy Fisher and Kirk Koepsel

[ED. Note: There is a very long and extensive history on the survey if you chose to rad it]" ~ Fulton Historic Survey  part 1, pages 1067-1084

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Court Street Historic Residential District

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings