838 Court Street - Court Street Historic Residential District - Fulton, MO
Building number 53 in the NRHP Listings

Original-Historic owner or Name: Robert W. Alexander House;
Construction Date: c. 1937;
Architect: Austin Welsh;
Property type-style: Colonial Revival;

"A 1½ story side gable house with steeply pitched roof. To small gabled dormers are located over the north and south bay of the front facade. The entrance is centered and flanked by 1/1 windows. The frame house has a full width shed roof porch supported by squared columns. There is a one story addition on the southeast corner of the house, added to expand the kitchen in 1949. A one car garage with small storage area on the south end is located behind the house." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Aluminum siding on dormer windows; one-story addition on SE corner of house - enlargement of kitchen done in 1949
Dormer windows; centrally located chimney; shutters

"Frances Berghauser, the daughter of Louis Berghauser, is a retired teacher from the Missouri School for the Deaf. She loved growing up in Fulton, she says, because she enjoyed the advantages of a small town where everyone knew everyone else and also had the advantages that come with being in a college town. She took speech lessons at William Woods College when she was a child. And later went to William Woods for two years. After that she attended the University of Pittsburg's Deaf Education Program for a year and a half. She then went to teach at the Iowa School for the Deaf in Council Bluffs, Iowa and after a year returned to Fulton in 1933, to marry Bob Alexander, who had been her beau since grade school.

"Bob Alexander was the son of Beulah Alexander and grew up at 819 Center. He just retired from his business, Alexander's Hardware, which grew out of Frances' grandfather's hardware company.

"Bob and Frances had twin boys, Jack and Bob, who were born in 1948. Jack works in a hospital in Peoria, Illinois and Bob is presently in a graduate program in Deaf Education.

"This house sits on the SE corner lot at E. 9th and Court Streets. This was the site of the Old Grant House, which was razed in 1937. Roy Tucker had bought this house and removed the furnace, which he put in his house, according to Frances Alexander." ~ Fulton Historic Survey  part 2, page 308

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Court Street Historic Residential District

838 Court St.,