834 Court Street - Court Street Historic Residential District - Fulton, MO
Building number 52 in the NRHP Listings

Original-Historic owner or Name: Dr. Martin Yates/Bell House;
Construction Date: 1880-81 ;
Architect: M. Fred Bell;
Property type-style: Italianate;

"The Yates house is a two-story brick residence with medium pitched hipped roof and a large projecting cross gable on the front facade. A projecting cornice supported by decorative brackets is at the roofline and also creates a cornice return at the cross gables. All the windows, except for a round arch window in the cross gable, have segmental arched openings and are flanked by non-original shudders. Slender Tuscan columns on paneled plinths support a full width hipped roof front porch. A low pitched pediment marks the location of the stairs to the porch. A stained glass window is located to the right side of the west facade and another is located in the transom over the entrance. A 1½ story kitchen with maid's room above is located at the northeast corner of the house. It was originally a separate building but was joined later. The is an associated frame garage with clapboard siding and a hipped roof behind the house.

"According to the legal abstract for this property, John H. and Mary Jameson sold the lot for this house on April 28, 1880 to Martin Yates for $600. M. Fred Bell indicated in his Pleasant Homes and How to Make Them (1884) that he had designed a residence for Martin Yates, Physician, Fulton, MO. Ovid Bell, Jr., says that the foundation was laid (with a separate foundation for each room) and was allowed to settle for a year before the rest of the house was built. Thomas H. Van Sant and his wife bought the house from the Yates heirs on May 14, 1937. When the Van Sants lived here, Senator Harry Truman visited the house several times. Truman may have been a visitor in this house when he was President of the United States, but this information has not been verified. On October 26, 1953, Thomas and Katherine Van Sant sold the property to Ovid and Martha N. Bell, making the Bell's the third family to own the home." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Court Street Historic Residential District

834 Court St., Fulton, MO 65251