900 Court Street - Court Street Historic Residential District - Fulton, MO
Building number 54 in the NRHP Listings

Original-Historic owner or Name: Frank/Blattner Residence;
Construction Date: c. 1870;
Architect-Builder: attributed to stonemason Christian Frank;
Property type-style: Gable and wing;

"This 1 ½ story gable and wing house with gable roof is constructed of brick (primary façade and north wall), stone (south wall), and frame (second story and additions). The entrance is located in the crook of the L and is topped by a rounded pediment supported by fluted pilasters. Windows have segmental arched windows with 6/6 wood windows. The shutters, and entrance surrounds are a more recent addition, but may have been added during the period of significance of the district. Four shed roof dormers with paired 6/6 windows can be seen on the front and sides of the house. A frame one care garage with medium pitched hipped roof sits near the northeast corner of the house.

"The original part of the house may have been built by Christian Frank, a stonemason, who built the Gilbert & Curd Tobacco Factory and other buildings in Fulton." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Shutters added; porch altered; entrance surround is an addition; The exterior brick looked pitted underneath its paint; this was caused by putting stucco over the brick a number of years ago, and then removing it later.
The interior has been greatly altered; the bathrooms have been added or remodeled; the family room is an addition; all the rooms have been remodeled at one time or another; a bedroom and bath have been added upstairs.

"Round arch windows on secon -story gabled wing; tall, narrow segmental arch windows on first-story; four shed-type dormers with two sash-type 6/6 windows; curved pediment with dentils and fluted pilasters surround entrance; transom light over door

"The original part of the house may have been built by Christian Frank, a stonemason, who built the Gilbert & Curd Tobacco Factory and other buildings in Fulton. On July 23, 1874 William F. and Mary Powell sold their lot to Christian Frank for $250 (8k.4, p.451).

"Christian and Rosa (or Rose, or Rosie), his wife, owned this house until September 20, 1902, when they sold it to A.M. Jameson for $1700. (During this time quite a number of Deeds of Trust were filed for Christian Frank, and in a number of instances the beneficiary was Rosa. The total amount recorded in this abstract was $4127.15). Some of the loans may have been used to enlarge the house.

"Further research needs to be done on Christian Frank. To date, members of the Frank family living in Fulton are not familiar with his relationship to the family.

"On September 20, 1902, Christian and Rosa sold the house to A.M. Jameson for $1700 (Bk.50,211).

"The increased value of the property as well as the size of the Jameson family would indicate that the house was probably fairly large at this time. The 1907 Fulton City Directory indicates that A.M. Jameson, apparent- ly not related to the John Jameson family, lived here with his wife, Betty, and their children, Mae, A. Melvin, Mary E., W. Kent, and Frances Jameson. According to Letha Hamilton, who used to live next door, Mary Jameson married Virgil Johnson who was an editor on the Sun-Gazette; they had a son, Junior Johnson. A.M. Jameson was a grocery store owner and also a circuit clerk for the County.

"At one time according to Mrs. Hamilton, the parents of Henry Bellaman lived here, apparently renting the house; and George Bellaman was living here when he died.

"A.M. Jameson died on June 6, 1920 and left his estate to his wife Bettie and their children: Mrs. Willis B. (May Jameson) Priestly, Allen M. Jameson, Jr., Mrs. Virgil (Mary Jameson) Johnson, Mrs. Lee S. (Frances Jameson )Crumbaugh, and W. K. Jameson. Bettie Jameson owned the house until November 3, 1926 when she sold it to Forest B. and Maureen C. Myers (Bk. 97,p.418). The later Forest Myers was one of the partners in Lain-Myers Drug Store. Mrs. Myers still owns the property and lives here with her sister, Ruth Williams; they are the daughters of Thomas Edward and Mamie Dorris Carter and lived in 907 Court when they were girls (see 907 Court). Maureen is as avid an interior decorator as Ruth is a gardener.

"Brick sidewalk to entrance; brick and wood fence encloses backyard in "Charleston, S.C.-fashion"." ~ Fulton Historic Survey  part 2, page 314

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Court Street Historic Residential District

900 Court St.,