1 E. 10th Street - Court Street Historic Residential District - Fulton, MO
Building number 17 in the NRHP Listings

Residence; Construction Date: 1912;
Property type/style: Neo-Classical Revival;
Architect/Builder: Unknown;
Outbuilding: Garage (NC)

"This impressive brick home is topped by a hipped tile roof with large gabled dormers projecting from the south, east, and west sides. Large dentils mark the eave line of the house. The dominant feature of the facade is the full width porch. Two colossal columns support center, two-story, section of the porch. One-story sections supported by smaller Doric columns flank the center bay. Turned post balustrade line the one story porch roof line and porch. Smaller porches with classical details are located on the east and west elevations. There are plain stone lintels over 1" story windows and a stained glass window on staircase landing. A low 2 bay frame garage with storage on the north end sits near the northwest corner of the house.

John W. Tucker commissioned the house in 1912 and purportedly used brick from Daniel M. Tucker's house built in 1856. The bricks may be even older, because Daniel used bricks from the 1825 Callaway Courthouse to construct his home. John W. was a descendent of James St. George Tucker who brought his family to Callaway County in 1830. In 1835 Mr. Tucker moved his family to Fulton. He bought interest in an old hotel located where the Palace Hotel now stands at the corner of 5th and Market. The hotel contained a tavern and a dining room frequented by the prominent people of Fulton. The Masons also held meetings there. Of the six children born to St. George and Mary Tucker, only three grew to maturity and of these three only Daniel married and continued the Tucker name." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Back porch has been enclosed; balustrade over front porch has been removed.
Carport on W side with coupled Tuscan columns, 2-story portico with railing and central bulge dentil bracketing with wide overhanging eaves; tripartite dormers, 6 over 1; sash type windows; sidelights flanking entranceway with leaded glass; heavy stone plain lintels over 1st story windows.

"Stained glass window on staircase landing. Doric columns between central hall and dining room. Fireplace in dining has curvilinear art nouveau design. Doorway to living room, which originally had French doors, has been widened. Woodwork is quarter-sawn oak.

"Built in 1912 by John William Tucker with bricks of Daniel M. Tucker's house built in 1856 out of bricks from the 1825 Callaway Courthouse. James St. George Tucker bought the house in 1953 from Virginia Moss Tucker who had inherited it. The house was used as a Sigma Chi fraternity house for 2-3 years.

"Slave quarters from the old family home is located behind this house and is being used as a garage. It was also built in 7856 out of the 1825 Callaway Courthouse bricks." ~ Fulton Historic Survey  part 1, page 1033

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Court Street Historic Residential District

# 1 East 10th St.,