Mount Maurice Hospital - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637709 N 5005439
Built in 1909, this was not the first but the second "state of the art" hospital to be built in Red Lodge. Now used as an annex to the courthouse immediately north, the building remained in use as a hospital for many years.
Location: Montana, United States

Mount Maurice Hospital P-3 Mount Maurice Hospital, 206 North Broadway, 1909
2½ story brick masonry structure with two story, castellated round tower at SW corner. Original L-shape applied porch has been removed. One of several private hospitals constructed to serve miners and represented "state-ofthe-art" in hospital design at the turn-of-the-century. Apartments for doctors and nursing staff on 2nd and 3rd floors. Now used as annex for courthouse.
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Page 2
CARBON COUNTY HOSPITAL AND SANITARIUM

When prominent local physician and surgeon Dr. Samuel Souders built this magnificent hospital in 1909, it was considered “state-of-the-art.” Amenities included a central heating system, wide doorways and hallways, an elevator, and private telephones in patients’ rooms. The operating room featured white enameled walls and a white marble tile floor, then considered the best surfaces for sterilization. The Craftsman style facility follows a domestic floorplan common in period hospital construction and could accommodate thirty to fifty patients. Although a large classical style front porch, balcony, and covered ambulance entrance were removed in the 1940s, the splendid building endures as a significant element of the district.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here