209 N. Holden St - Holden and Pine Streets Commercial Historic District - Warrensburg, Mo.
This two-story brick building is located at 209 N. Holden St in Warrensburg, Mo.

Contributing Building

209 N. Holden and 211 N. Holden are identical. The two-story two-part commercial block has brick cladding and a flat roof. A corbelled parapet with recessed brick panels and cast stone coping caps the building. The primary (west) elevation has three bays; the second story fenestration defines the bays. A glazed aluminum door with fixed transom and flanking display windows fills the first story storefront; a fivepart transom spans the storefront. A vinyl door with fixed transom fills the recessed entrance south of the storefront, accessing the second story. One-over-one double-hung vinyl windows with cast stone sills fill the second story bays; individual fabric awnings shade the windows. Businesses housed in this building included Central Grocery (1913), Krohn Brother’s Grocery (1932), and Montgomery-Ward Catalog Store (1958-1972). Despite alterations to the storefronts, this building retains integrity and clearly communicates its historic commercial function and the era in which it was constructed, rendering it contributing to the District.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Holden and Pine Streets Commercial Historic District

209 N. Holden St Warrensburg, Mo. 64093

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings