205 N. Holden St - Holden and Pine Streets Commercial Historic District - Warrensburg, Mo.
This two-story brick building is located at 205 N. Holden St in Warrensburg, Mo.

Contributing Building

The two-story two-part commercial block has brick cladding and a flat roof. A bracketed, pressed-metal cornice with corbelled brick course caps the building. The primary (west) elevation has three bays; the second story fenestration defines the bays. A recessed storefront spans the first story; a pressed metal cornice ornaments the storefront. Non-historic pedestrian doors with fixed transoms fill the storefront’s outer bays; aluminum display windows with fixed transoms fill the center bay. A fabric awning shades the first story. Engaged brick pilasters divide the second story into three bays; a one-over-one double-hung wood window fills each bay. A projecting wood sill ornaments the second story; fabric awning shades the windows. Businesses housed in this building included Faulkner’s Mercantile Co. (1932), a gift shop (1958), Millivolt Appliance and Gift Center (1963-1972) and Bishop Watch Repair (1967-1972). This building retains integrity and clearly communicates its historic commercial function and the era in which it was constructed, rendering it contributing to the District.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Holden and Pine Streets Commercial Historic District

205 N. Holden St Warrensburg, Mo. 64093

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings