Old Packing Plant - Fort Worth Stockyards Historic District - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 654554 N 3629564
Two buildings that formed an old meat packing plant are contributing buildings to the Fort Worth Stockyards Historic District. Today, they are living, breathing businesses.

The National Register's 1976 Nomination Form is a bit archaic by modern standards, and it can be a difficult read. Fortunately, they're pretty clear about these two buildings:

Old Packing Plant

North of the commercial district are two buildings along North Main Street between 26th and 27th Streets which served as a competing packing plant for a short while not long after Armour and Swift were established. A 2-story brick rectangular building at the corner of 26th and North Main served as the administrative office building and a 3-story, ell-shaped, brick structure at the corner of 27th and North Main functioned as the packing plant. Foundations are visible where additional structures were to be built, but the small plant was purchased by Swift before the expansion progressed. When the railroad failed to extend their tracks to accommodate the plant (due to pressure from Armour and Swift) the new packing plant floundered financially and sold out to Swift & Co.

The listed coordinates are for the old packing plant, at 2629 North Main St. Today, that building has been restored, and it is home to Los Vaqueros, a wonderful Mexican restaurant. Not only is the food good, but it's a nice place to escape the Texas heat, and it can be a little less busy than some of the places along E Exchange Avenue. For those who are interested in these old buildings, it's worth the price of lunch alone.

A block south at 2601 North Main St is the old office. Formerly home to Luskey's/Ryon's Western Apparel, Luskey's/Ryon's was purchased in 2016 by Cavender's Western Outfitter, who are there now.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Fort Worth Stockyards Historic District

2629 North Main St, Fort Worth, TX 76164 (Plant) 2601 North Main St, Fort Worth, TX 76164 (Office)