Fort Worth Stockyards Historic District - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 654646 N 3629099
The Fort Worth Stockyards Historic District is roughly bounded by 23rd, Houston, and 28th Streets, and the railroad. It covers 980 acres; consisting of 46 buildings and 1 structure.

The Fort Worth Stockyards is the history book of the livestock industry in Texas. Each chapter is represented by the original bricks and mortar, the wood corrals, the men, and the music that are all still a part of the the Stockyards today.
The Stockyards possessed a wide variety of people, there were cowboys, cattlemen, bartenders and bankers. The Packing houses brought skinners, butchers, and bookkeepers to the area. The horse traders, hog dealers and harlots mixed with harness makers and mule dealers.
From the time following the "War Between the States" through the decade after the Second World War, the livestock industry was a huge part of the Fort Worth and Texas economy. Its employment base and dollar volume affected many lives.
~from the website
121 East Exchange Avenue
Fort Worth, TX United States
76106

County / Borough / Parish: Tarrant County

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Agriculture, Architecture, Industry, Commerce

Periods of significance: 1900-1924

Historic function: Agriculture/Subsistence, Commerce/Trade, Industry/Processing/Extraction, Recreation And Culture

Current function: Museum, Tourism, Shopping, Culture

Privately owned?: no