Sternwheelers of Revelstoke - Revelstoke, BC
11U E 415725 N 5650220
Beside the Mighty Columbia, this sign takes us back to the days of the Sternwheelers, Queens of the River, which connected the communities of the Columbia and the Arrow Lakes for well over sixty years.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Nearby is a large sculpture, In the Wake of the Sternwheelers, a replica of the paddle wheel from the stern wheeler, the S.S. Revelstoke. This historical marker makes a perfect complement to it.

Sternwheelers of Revelstoke

You are standing near the site of the Canadian Pacific Railway Sternwheeler dock that was located in what is now the middle of the river. Imagine railway cars moving down the nearby Campbell Avenue spur line toward the dock to unload cargo and people. The noise of train bells and boat whistles pierce the air. The smell of Coal and wood smoke is everywhere. River boats are leaving from this dock and the dock near Front Street carrying supplies to mining operations up the Columbia River as far as Downie Creek. Lake boats loaded with vegetables, fruit, farm supplies and lumber are heading down river to the Arrow Lakes and communities as far south as Castlegar.

--The sternwheeler was well suited for these waters with its strong construction, shallow draught and the driving force of its paddlewheel.

The first sternwheeler, the S.S. 49, navigated up the river during the Big Bend gold rush of 1866.

Sternwheelers operated consistently from 1888 to 1954 before valley communities were connected by roads.

Sreamboat races, moonlight cruises and picnics oontrasted with the challenges of fires, groundings and navigating rapids. All were part of the excitement and adventure of the sternwheelers.
Group that erected the marker: Columbia Basin Trust

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: