In the Wake of the Sternwheelers - Revelstoke, BC
11U E 415731 N 5650211
Outside the Revelstoke Community & Aquatic Centre and appropriately near the Columbia River is this massive sculpture, a replica of the paddle wheel from a stern wheeler.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The stern wheeler is the S.S. Revelstoke, which plied the waters of the Columbia River in the pioneering days of Revelstoke. Launched in 1902, the Revelstoke was destroyed by fire at Comaplix in April of 1915, possibly as the result of arson. The sculpture of the Revelstoke's paddle wheel, turned on end and probably close to life size, is 12 feet in height and 20 feet in diameter. It is sufficiently large that it is referred to as a pavilion. The sculpture was built on site in early August of 2012 and an engraved panel about the work has been mounted to a large rock beside it.

See details of the sculpture HERE and a newspaper article on the construction of the sculpture in The Revelstoke Current.
Title: In the Wake of the Sternwheelers

Artist: Rob Buchanan’s