TU1506 - "WAIMEA" survey disk - Pupukea, HI
This benchmark is located on the edge of a bluff overlooking Waimea Bay and the town of Pupukea (on the North Shore of the island of Oahu), Hawaii.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Per a combination of comments made by the US Army in 1945 and the CGS in 1963 (although the station was already monumented back in 1910):

"GO [..] TO PARKING AREA AT THE ["PUU O MAHUKA"] HEIAU (an old Hawaiian ruin / visitor site). CONTINUE DOWNSLOPE ON TRACK ROAD FOR 0.15 MILE TO END OF ROAD. WALK NORTHERLY ON TRAIL ABOUT 35 YARDS TO STATION. [The station is a] DISK WITH CROSS SET IN CONCRETE POST UNDER A SIGNAL. A LARGE IRON YOKE, WHICH IS PART OF THE SIGNAL ERECTED OVER THE MARK, RESTS ON TOP OF THE CONCRETE MONUMENT SO IT IS NOT POSSIBLE TO SEE THE DISK."

The US Army and CGS descriptions are still accurate enough in order to walk up to GZ. However, the comment about the "large iron yoke resting on top of the mark and not making it possible to see the disk" is incorrect: there is actually a 8" gap between the yoke and the mark, with the gap being filled by red dirt that can be removed in order to reveal the stamped disk in question (read: the disk in underground by about 6"). Future seekers should look at the gallery images for any attempt at actual recovery, since the station is definitely there but may likely be covered by dirt.

The station was recovered in decent condition, although hard to take a good close-up photo: it's a simple disk with a cross in the center, along with an [almost illegible] elevation stamp (and the usual engravings about it being illegal to tamper with the station).

There are actually two other benchmarks in the vicinity:

*** "CJ9099 - WAIMEA RM 1", located ~6 meters away: it's a standard Reference Mark disk cemented in a drill hole in a boulder projecting 2 inches out of the ground... FYI, this particular benchmark has not been successfully recovered since 1969.

*** "CJ9100 - WAIMEA RM 2", located ~9 meters away and waymarked as a separate "US Benchmark": (visit link)

The NGS' currently posted coordinates (N 21° 38.541 W 158° 03.698) seem to be in line with my GPSr readings recorded at the time of recovery, as measured within 10' accuracy and 10+ reading averages: the difference between the NGS and my coordinates was approximately 10 feet.

Below are some additional facts, per the NGS database (with some editing for length): (visit link)

TU1506 ***********************************************************************