Historic Applegate Trail - Jackson County, OR
10T E 530882 N 4666914
A roadside 'T' marker located just off Emigrant Lake Road on the way to Emigrant Lake Recreation Area notes the historic Applegate Trail that passed through here.
Location: Oregon, United States

This historical marker is part of a series of historical markers located all around Klamath and Jackson Counties and commissioned by both the Klamath County Historical Society and the Southern Oregon Historical Society.

This particular T-marker showcases main source of travel through this area, the very historic Applegate Trail. The route was a major source of travel for settlers, men traveling to and from California during the California Gold Rush days and for commerce travel, i.e., men bringing food and supplies from one town/encampment to another.

The marker text reads:

ROUTE OF
HISTORIC APPLEGATE TRAIL 1846 - 1869
Southern Oregon Historical Society 1979

Be sure to click the link provided below to learn much more about the history of the Applegate Trail. Also of note is the fact that nearby Emigrant Lake is named after the pioneers who first traveled through this area in search of homesteading the nearby Rogue Valley and Willamette Valley in north-central Oregon.

Road of Trail Name: Applegate Trail

State: Oregon

County: Jackson County

Historical Significance:
The Applegate Trail is an alternate southern route of the Oregon Trail and was blazed from west to east, intersecting the California Trail at the Humboldt River. It is historically linked to the Oregon Trail in that it was developed as an alternative route into Oregon that avoided the obstacles of the Burnt River Canyon, the Blue Mountains, and the Columbia River. After its opening, Oregonians used part of the Applegate Trail to travel back and forth to California’s gold fields. As designated by Congress under the National Trails System Act, the Applegate Trail is a branch of the California National Historic Trail.

Years in use: 1846-1869

How you discovered it:
I spotted the bright yellow 'T' marker on the side of the road and knew it was a historical marker based off of many previous 'T' markers I've waymarked all over southern Oregon and northern California.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:

Website Explination:

Why?:
These three routes were a major source of travel for settlers, men traveling to and from California during the California Gold Rush days and for commerce travel, i.e., men bringing food and supplies from one town/encampment to another. During the Gold Rush years, the Applegate Trail was used also to reach mining towns in northern California by way of the Lassen Trail, Nobles Trail, and Yreka Trail.

Directions:
The waymark location is just off Emigrant Lake Road. My posted coordinates will place you at the T marker locate near the turnoff from Hwy 66 on the right. There's plenty of room to park and get out and survey the scenery that these emigrants traveled through over 150 years ago.