Fort Belknap-Fort Clark Military Road -- US 67 E of Santa Anna TX
14R E 476508 N 3510681
This state historic marker pertainung to the Fort Belknap-Fort Clark Military Road is located in a highway pullout along the US 67 east of Santa Anna TX

This state historic marker is located a few miles east of Santa Anna on the US 67/84 at the FM 567.

The marker reads as follows:

"ROUTE OF OLD MILITARY ROAD

Opened in 1850s for supply trains and cavalry travel along line of U.S. forts from Belknap on the Brazos to Fort Mason and to Fort Clark near the Rio Grande.

Along this road passed great men, including Col. Robert E. Lee, later (1861-65) General of Confederate Forces in the Civil War. (1972)"
Road of Trail Name: Fort Belknap-Fort Clark Military Road

State: TX

County: Coleman

Historical Significance:
This military road connected frontier era defensive forts manned by US Army soldiers. These forts, including Fort Belknap (Young County), Fort Concho (San Angelo) Fort McKavett (southwest of Menard), Fort Clark (Brackettville), and Fort Terrett (near Sonora) were all important outposts on what was still a very wild and dangerous frontier.

Years in use: 1850s-1880s

How you discovered it:
I have been reading historic markers and visiting historic sites pertaining to this road

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
There are several books about the specific forts themselves, however I did not find a single book that was completely dedicated just to the road

Website Explination:

Why?:
The military used this road to transfer men and matériel between posts, and for patrolling this area of West Texas. Pioneers used the road to expand settlements westward. Ranchers used the road to move cattle and goods to market.

Directions:
US 67 at the FM 567 east of Santa Anna TX