Loretánská Street - Prague, Czech Republic
Loretánská Street // Loretánská ulice
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Loretánská Street connects the Loreta Square (visit link) with the Radnické Stairs and with the Hradcany Square. The eastern part of the street up to the Strahov Gate (visit link) (from the second fortification), which used to stand outside house No.13/179, was, since 1320, a part of the serf town of Hradcany. The western part was outside the town walls and it was not attached to Hradcany until 1375 by Charles IV. After Hradcany received the status of royal town in 1598 the Hradcany Town hall was built which served its administrative purpose until the union of Prague town quarters in 1784. As one of the few buildings in Hradcany it did not fall prey to fire during the invasion of the French army in 1742 and thus it is one of the few preserved houses in this part of town, which witnessed the glorious royal and imperial parades. The street was originally called Radodomská (probably owing to the town hall building), then Radnická. Its today’s name has been used since the 18th century. Between the house At the Leather Hill (15/179b) and house At the Cannon (17/103) it is possible to walk up the stairs to Úvoz Street.

Loretanska Street is home to a number of interesting buildings. The first is the Czech Renaissance style old Town Hall of Hradcany dating from 1604. You will see its sgraffiti, traces of the imperial coat of arms and a representation of Justice. Just before coming to Loretanska Street you will find a flight of steps leading to Nerudova Street.
Physical Address:
Loretánská Street