Stoneman Trail - Fountain Hills, AZ
The Stoneman Trail was a military trail which passed through Fountain Hills, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

This marker is located in the McDowell Mountain County Park on the northern edge of Fountain Hills. From the marker there is a view over Stoneman Wash south to Fountain Hills. In the 1870's a trip from Fort McDowell, northeast of the area that is now Phoenix, to a supply base at Fort Whipple, northwest of Phoenix required four days. Fort McDowell was an advanced cavalry base in the war against the native American tribes in the area, specifically the Apache. General George Stoneman, military commander of the territory, forged a wagon road along an existing trail in use by the Apache. The trail follows a wash through the sonoran desert which is now known as the Stoneman Wash. The trail cut travel time to one and a half days. The desert has reclaimed most of the trail although a few sections have been identified by archeologists. The trail served as a military supply trail from 1870 to 1871.
Road of Trail Name: Stoneman Trail

State: Arizona

County: Maicopa

Historical Significance:
This trail shortened the supply route between Fort McDowell and Fort Whipple simplifying the army's ability to control the native population.

Years in use: 2

How you discovered it:
Found the marker while caching in the park.

Website Explination:

Why?:
This was a military trail used to resupply and advanced army fort.

Directions:
To locate the observation point it is necessary to pay the $6 entry fee to the McDowell Mountain Park, park at the hikers lot on Thoms Thumb Dr, walk North Palisades Way to the Spur Trail Junction and walk east to the Granite Trail. From that point walk south to the coordinates. At that point you are on the edge of the wash looking down at the Stoneman Trail.