1939 - Tennessee River Museum - Savannah, TN
Old post office now used as the Tennessee River Museum

Location of building: 495 Main St, Savannah
Building built: 1939
Supervising Architect: Louis Simon
Contractor: Neal A. Melich

This building was built in 1939 and used as the US Post Office until 1990...when the new building was built on Water Street, just west of this location.
The Tennessee River Museum text on their web says this building is listed in the National Register of Historic Places, a couple other sites say the same. Unfortunately I cannot confirm that claim through the National Park Service or the Department of the Interior.

Year of construction: 1939

Full inscription:
HENRY MORGANTHAU, Jr. Secretary of the Treasury JAMES Q. FARLEY Postmaster General Louis A. Simon Supervising Architect Neal A. Melich Supervising Engineer 1939