Confederate Redoubt No. 3 - Spanish Fort, AL
16R E 412588 N 3394185
Marker is on General Gibson Road in the Spanish Estates section of the city and describes the varied cannons, rifles and mortars used in the Battle of Spanish Fort.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text: Capt. Cuthbert Slocomb of the 5th Company, Washington Artillery of New Orleans, commanded Redoubt No. 3, also known as Battery Blair, consisted of one 8-inch Columbiad, two 12-pound Napoleons, one 3-inch ordinance rifle, and four mortars. The four cannons were nicknamed Lady Slocomb, Cora Slocomb, Lady Vaught, and General Gibson. A severe bombardment on April 4, 1865 disabled the 8-inch Lady Slocomb and killed several men. The cannon is now displayed outside the Louisiana Civil War Museum in New Orleans.
Marker Name: Confederate Redoubt No. 3

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected by Sons of Confederate Veterans - Admiral Semmes Camp 11. Reverse side of marker is: Gibson's Brigade.

Date Dedicated / Placed: N/A

Marker Number: N/A