Ft. McKavett - Ft. Clark Military Road -- Roosevelt TX
14R E 399077 N 3373281
A state historic marker along state Loop 291 (the historic Old Spanish Trail auto route) preserves the history of an even earlier road

This state historic marker stands along the old US 290/Old Spanish Trail, currently designated the Texas State Loop 291, about half a mile south of Roosevelt TX. The marker preserves the history of the old Fort McKavett-Fort Clark Military Road that passed through here, connecting three frontierera Texas forts: Fort Terrett, Fort McKavett, and Fort Clark.

The historic marker reads as follows::

"Ft. McKavett - Ft. Clark Military Road

From nearby Ft. Terrett, this road in 1852 led south to Ft. Clark and north to Ft. McKavett. Selected mainly because it had water available, it served as route for freight and mail, 1868, when forts were reactivated. Over it went troops, supplies, a few immigrants and pioneer ranches. It was noted also for passage of forays of Col. Ranald Mackenzie against the hostile Indians to the northwest. After forts were abandoned in 1883, ranchers drove cattle to market over parts of the road. (1966)"
Road of Trail Name: Ft. McKavett - Ft. Clark Military Road

State: Texas

County: Kimble

Historical Significance:
This military road connected three frontier era defensive forts manned by US Army soldiers. These three forts, Fort McKavett (southwest of Menard), Fort Clark (Brackettville), and Fort Terrett (near Sonora) were all important outposts on what was still a very wild and dangerous frontier.

Years in use: Parts are still used today

How you discovered it:
I read the historic marker

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
There are several books about the specific forts themselves, however I did not find a single book that was completely dedicated just to the road

Website Explination:

Why?:
The military used this road to transfer men and matériel between posts, and for patrolling this area of West Texas. Pioneers used the road to expand settlements westward. Ranchers used the road to move cattle and goods to market. Today, travelers use this road to get to towns and explore this fascinating area of West Texas.

Directions:
The historic marker is located at the driveway to the Roosevelt community center on State Highway Loop 291 a few hundred yards off of the I 10, at exit 437 (WB) and 438 (EB)