Methodist Church - Drummond, MT
12T E 335809 N 5170658
Along Main Street in Drummond, between Edwards and Broad Streets, stand a pair of churches, the Catholic Church at the south end of the block and the Methodist Church at the north end.
Location: Montana, United States

Construction of Methodist Churches in Granite County began in 1887, with churches being erected in Philipsburg and Granite at that time, both opening sometime not long after after. Given that the Drummond Methodist Church rests upon a rubble stone foundation, it is relatively safe to say that is, too, was built in that era, certainly before the turn of the twentieth century. Its relatively simple style, with a centered steeple rising from the west end of the gable roofed sanctuary, is representative of Methodist Churches of the era, as well.

Today clad in vinyl siding and a steel roof, we can only guess at the nature of its original covering. The entire wooden structure of the open belfry is today covered in metal and vinyl shingling, as is the little spire above which, instead of the original wooden cross, is now topped with a vinyl or PVC cross. The old bell can still be seen through the completely open sides of the belfry. The only original fragments of woodwork which can be seen from the outside are the wood frames of the lancet windows in the sanctuary and the woodwork at the main entrance. This consists of a wooden header with a keystone-like raised centre section and dentils under its tiny cornice and fluted pilasters on each side of the door, with small doric capitals and bases.

The church shares a minister with the Hall United Methodist Church in the tiny town of Hall, a few miles south on Highway 1. Given that the Drummond church serves a larger congregation, it gets the minister in on the 1st, 3rd & 5th Sundays, Hall on the 2nd & 4th Sundays.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1890

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source