Hall United Methodist Church - Hall, MT
12T E 331735 N 5161689
Straddling the Pintler Veterans Memorial Scenic Highway, AKA Highway 1, is the little village of Hall, likely named for Henry Hall, from whom the Northern Pacific bought the local right-of-way.
Location: Montana, United States

Hall United Methodist Church is on the northern edge of the little village of Hall, standing along the highway. With no information at hand, we can't say how old the church is, likely 80 to 100 years, though. Now clad in metal shingles, with a steel clad roof, the building has lost a shingle or two on the steeple, exposing horizontal shiplap siding underneath. We expect the entire building to be covered likewise. The steeple is tall and slender, centered on the front with an open belfry and a single bell within. Above is a pyramidal spire topped with a weathered wooden cross. Given that this is a very small town, with an equally small congregation, the church shares a minister with the Drummond United Methodist Church, just over two miles north of Hall. Attached to the south side of the sanctuary is a large hall, clad identically to the sanctuary.

The tiny community of Hall, Montana lies near the north end of the Pintler Veteran's Memorial Scenic Highway between Philipsburg and Drummond. Obviously some farmers have managed to grow some grain in the area, as Hall has an elevator, but not much else. There's a VFW, a post office, a general store/hardware store, a school and a couple of other businesses. We never did see anything like a town hall; maybe they only bring it out for special occasions.

The site of greatest interest nearby is the Ohrmann Mueum & Gallery, four more miles up Highway 1. The Ohrmann Museum is a fascinating place to visit. The yard is filled with Bill Ohrmann's creations, animals and insects, both contemporary and prehistoric, all expertly crafted of metal.

This is a free museum and you are welcome to view, photograph and even sit on the Turtle. According to Mrs. Ohrmann, Bill was a rancher and artist all of his life. Though he has produced some amazing sculptures, he now limits his creativity to painting that he sells in the gallery. Note: all of the sculptures that are on display are "Not for Sale" and placed there purely for the enjoyment and appreciation of Mr. Ohrmann's talents.
Active church?: Yes

Service times: