California Trail marker C-39
California Trail Marker in Carlin Canyon
Location: Nevada, United States

California Trail Marker C-39 along Humboldt River in Carlin Canyon.
Text of Marker:
California Trail - Carlin Canyon
“We have to cross the river four times . . . on each side of you there is a perpendicular wall of vast rock . . . overhanging the road so one has a feeling very near bordering onto fear as he passes under those precipices” - - Lewis Beers, Aug 3, 1852
Guidebook Available
1999 Trails West Inc. P.O. Box 12045 Reno NV 89510 C-39
Road of Trail Name: California Trail

State: Nevada

County: Elko

Historical Significance:
During the 1840s and 1850s, the California Trail carried over 250,000 gold-seekers and farmers to the gold fields and rich farmlands of California. This was the greatest mass migration in American history. The first emigrant party to use the trail was the Bartleson-Bidwell Party in 1841. The Central Overland Route (nearly 300 miles shorter) was established in 1859 and was used by settlers after 1859.

Years in use: 1841 to 1859

How you discovered it:
Vacation road trip

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
A Guide to the California Trail along the Humboldt River ( http://emigranttrailswest.org/trail-guides-for-purchase/california-trail-guides/

Website Explination:

Why?:
The California Trail carried gold-seekers and farmers to the gold fields and rich farmlands of California.

Directions:
On I-80 at Carlin take Exit 282. Go south on Hwy 221 about a tenth of a mile and then turn left on Chestnut St. Follow Chestnut St. east for about 5 miles to interpretive turnout where marker is located.