St Andrew's United Church - South Buxton, ON
17T E 402479 N 4680964
Established and Built in 1858 as part of the Elgin Settlement (Buxton), this church continues to serve as a place of worship.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This old church was built in 1858 and played an important role in the Elgin Settlement. Originally built as St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, it is now part of the United Church in Canada

There is no visible cornerstone on the church. According to the Ontario's Places of Worship database (Ontario Heritage Trust), St. Andrews Presbyterian Church was built in 1858 and makes the association between the church and the historic Elgin settlement (Buxton) and the Rev. William King.

A second Government of Canada website also lists the church as being built in 1858:

The original bell now hangs in the steeple of St. Andrews United Church, which was built in 1858.

Source: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/games/museum/2.asp /Search-results-details.aspx?ItemID=8010

The bell is question is known as the Buxton Liberty Bell. A replica of the bell is displayed outside of the Buxton National Historic Site and Museum.

However, bits of information can be found on various websites:

When Rev. King travelled to Great Britain, Richard Johnson assisted in raising funds to build a new Presbyterian Church (1858). That church now known as St. Andrews United Church, is still serving as a house of worship.

Despite the heritage associated with this building, it is not a designated building and therefore has no legal protection. There are however a number of plaques and monuments located on the church grounds, including and Ontario Provincial Plaque "THE BUXTON SETTLEMENT 1849", a Canadian National Historic Site plaque "Reverend William King", and a stone cairn that reads:

IN MEMORY OF
REV. Wm. KING