CNHS - Reverend William King - South Buxton, Ontario
17T E 402482 N 4680918
His efforts brought him international acclaim and focused attention on the Abolition Movement in British North America
Location: Ontario, Canada

Born in Ireland in 1812, William King moved to the United States 1836. A teacher, farmer, and later a Presbyterian Minister, King suffered many set-backs including the death of his young children and wife over the span of two years.

King inherited a number of slaves through his father-in-laws estate. King was troubled by this fact, and decided that he would move to Canada and take his slaves with him, with the intention of setting them free upon arrival.

In Canada, King developed plans for a settlement to aid fugitive slaves. As he wrote in his autobiography, "I believe that these persons who had escaped slavery, when placed in favourable circumstances, were able and willing to support themselves and become respectable members of society; and to accomplish that I believe it was necessary to provide homes where parents could support themselves by their own industry and their children with the blessings of a Christian education."

The text on the plaque reads:

WILLIAM KING
(1812-1895)
As an abolitionist who had owned slaves in the United States, Reverend William King made a unique contribution to the anti-slavery movement in British North America. His religious beliefs and humanitarian ideals inspired King in 1849 to found the Elgin Settlement, which grew to be the most successful planned community for African American refugees in Canada. A tireless leader, he worked to break down racial barriers by building links between this settlement and surrounding communities. King's work brought him both national and international acclaim, and focused attention on the fight to end slavery.

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4) Designation Date: 3/8/2005 Life Date: 1812 to 1895

Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Ontario