Durham Fire of 1929 - Durham, ON
17T E 514710 N 4890958
The Durham Fire of 1929 destroyed several important business as well as homes. The plaque is affixes to the waterworks building, which was built as a defense against future fires.
Location: Ontario, Canada

A plaque affixed to the Durham Waterworks building in Durham Ontario tells about the Durham Fire of 1929.

Aside from a photo showing the aftermath of the fire (linked below), I could find no other online information about this fire despite much searching.

The plaque on the Waterworks building reads:

DURHAM WATERWORKS 1931 The disastrous fire of October 25, 1929 pointed out the necessity to Durham citizens of a better water supply in the town. In that fire the block known as The Maclntyre Block was completely destroyed. The Bank of Commerce, Bell Telephone office, Vollett's Grocery, Fine's Men's Wear, AlexAljoe's Grocery, Robert Burnett's General Store, J.H. Harding Hardware as well as the apartments above these businesses were completely destroyed.

By 1931 contracts were let to build a large stand pipe water reservoir at the highest elevation in the town with a system to pump water from wells in the lower town. This cement block pump house and the large engine and pump were part of this upgrading of our water system. The large engine and pump were used as an auxiliary pump in case of fire which would lower the level of water in the stand pipe reservoir on the hill at the north end of town. The capacity of this pump would maintain the water level in the reservoir thus maintaining the pressure in an emergency. The contract for this pump and motor was signed on April 23, 1931 by Mayor Jack Murdock and Clerk Hugh Rose. Calling for the installation of a centrifugal pump powered by a 145 H.P. Sterling gasoline engine of 1500 R.P.M. capable of 900 G.P.M. against a head of 245 feet, a petrol tank, hand pump for day tank etc. Total cost for all installed and fully guaranteed was $3027.00. The Arthur S. Leitch Co. Ltd of Toronto was the engineering company and still exists in Toronto at this date, 1997

There is a photo in the collection of the Grey Roots museum, showing the aftermath of the fire (click here to view the photo on the Grey Roots museum website)

Type of Structure: Public building

Structure status: Still standing building