M. M. Long's Stage Line -- Austin TX
14R E 621045 N 3349472
A historic marker in downtown Austin recalls a pre-Civil War stage line that served Central Texas from 1856-1877

This historic marker is located at 901 Congress Avenue in Austin TX, facing Congress. The title makes this sound like a wierder combination business that it really was.

The marker reads as follows:

"M. M. LONG'S LIVERY STABLE AND OPERA HOUSE

When M. M. Long and his family moved here from Bastrop in the early 1860s, the first floor served as the livery stable for Long’s Austin to Burnet and Lampasas stage line. On the second floor, Long ran an opera house which was used for public meetings and concerts, In 1866 a Federal courtroom and in 1900 an Odd Fellows hall occupied the second story. Through the years a publishing company, a saloon and a billiard parlor, tobacco, drug, jewelry, and dry goods stores have used this centrally located building. (1979)"

M. M. Long's line operated in Central Texas from 1856 to 1877.

From the Cedar Park Texas history website: (visit link)

"Minos M. Long owned and operated the Austin to Lampasas Stage Line from 1872 to 1877. Along the line were stage stops afor replacing horse teams, which were located at Running Brushy, Liberty Hill, and Burnet. After 1877, the stage line passed through Round Rock. Chiseled with “A.17.M”, the limestone marker signals the 17-mile distance from 1880’s downtown Austin to Cedar Park. Located 335 Cypress Cree Road, next to the opening at the Middle Brook Apartments.

ATA17-mile stage marker located next to driveway opening at Middle Brook Apartments at 335 Cypress Creek Road. 1856. The stage operated from about 1856 to 1877."
Road of Trail Name: Long’s Austin to Burnet and Lampasas stage line

State: Texas