Bamberg Horseman - Bamberg, Germany
800 year-old statue shrouded in mystery
Location: Bayern, Germany

The Bamberg Horseman is a world famous statue dating back to the 13th century. It is located in the Bamberg Cathedral which is dedicated a World Heritage site.

Since the artist and the precise date are lost in history, the identity of the horse man is shrouded in mystery. Based on the symbolism of the statue, most researchers agree that it shows King Saint Stephen of Hungary. Throughout the Romanesque and Gothic epochs, baldachins above people were only used for Catholic Saints. And in medieval Germany, horsemen in general were associated with the Hungarians. There is also a legend that King Stephen during his first visit to Bamberg - before his conversion to Christianity - rode his horse right into the cathedral.

However, other theories point towards King Philip of Swabia, Holy Roman Emperor Frederick II or a vision of the return of the Messiah.

Regardless of who really is the person on the horse, the statue is impressive either way.

On a side note: The horse is carved wearing horse shoes, making this the oldest known statue showing a shoed horse.

Identity of Rider: Uncertain (see detailed description)

Name of artist: Unknown