Centerville, Iowa
County seat of Appanoose County

Location of town: dead center in county; Crossroads of IA-2 & IA-5
County is border with Missouri, central to state
Location of courthouse: Van Buren St. and N. 12th St., Centerville
Elevation: 1,007 ft (307 m)

"The first county sheriff was Jackson Perjue, who was also one of the men who helped select the site for the county seat in 1845. The original name was Chaldea, but was changed to Centreville in 1847. The spelling was changed in 1876. The earliest store was in a log cabin owned by Spencer Wadlington.

Jonathan Stratton, a surveyor, was appointed to plat the town. He designed the town square to be two blocks long on each side. The slogan "Largest City Square in the World" was adopted as a slogan in the 1950's.

The city library was built by Francis Drake, who was a Civil War General, banker, and businessman, and the Governor of Iowa from 1896 to 1898. The present courthouse was built in 1903. Centerville continued to develop a good business district, schools, a hospital and many churches.

This museum is owned by the Appanoose County Historical Society. It was built in 1903 and was originally a post office, used until 1977. The present museum has over fifty exhibits, a research library, and many historical photographs." ~ Appanoosa County Historical Society

"Thousands of Mormons migrated westward across southern Iowa between 1846 and 1852 to seek a new home in the west. They left their beautiful city of Nauvoo, Illinois and crossed the Mississippi River in February. By March 21 the Pioneer group of 500 wagons, led by Brigham Young, had reached Appanoose County. They were forced to remain in their camp on the bank of the Chariton River for 10 days because of the severe rain and mud. Brigham Young took the opportunity to re-organize the camp into groups of 100's and 10's for a more orderly caravan. Finally the vast caravan was able to move out on the first of April, but severe storms continued to slow their progress.

Brigham Young sent word back that all the Mormons still behind should avoid crossing the Chariton River and find a new route to the north. For the next six years vast numbers went through Unionville, Moravia, and Iconium on the north route of the Mormon Trail.

Some remained for a time in the area east of Moravia to raise some crops to help those still to follow. In 1849 a route was found to cross the river at present day Bridgeview, leading directly westward to Garden Grove." ~ Appanoosa County Historical Society