Appanoose County Courthouse - Centerville, Iowa
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member SecurB
County courthouse in Centerville, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States
Created From:
 Appanoose County Courthouse - Centerville, Iowa - posted by SecurB

The current Appanoose County Courthouse is the third for the county and was constructed beginning in 1903. The previous courthouse had been seriously damaged in a Independence Day fireworks accident in 1881 and the second story had to be removed and the building re-roofed in 1891. The county continued to use the damage courthouse until 1902 when the building was torn down

The current Romanesque style courthouse was designed by architects Smith and Gage of Des Moines, Iowa. The building is constructed of brick with a Bedford stone veneer and a tile roof. The cornerstone for the courthouse was laid May 21, 1903 and the courthouse was dedicated September 12, 1904. The tower in the courthouse features its original four-sided Seth Thomas Tower Clock which was installed in 1905. The clock has recently been restored.

The courthouse was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1981.

Current Use of Building: County Courthouse