Methodist-Episcopal Church - Shelburne Falls Historic District - Buckland, MA
The Methodist-Episcopal Church has many interesting features

In the Buckland side of the village of Shelburne Falls, is this building identified as the Methodist-Episcopal Church in the nomination form for the Shelburne Falls Historic District.

The following is from the nomination form (original area):

The church is located on the west side of Ashfield Street, just south of the Buckland Odd Fellows Hall, and near the Iron Truss Bridge.

"The Methodist Episcopal Church (MHC #25, Map #19), on State Street, 1s an eclectic English, Medieval Revival-style structure erected in 1906. The tall 1 1/2-story-frame structure sits on a raised brick foundation and has steeply pitched roof with cross gable, tripartite stained-glass windows within the pointed arch, and broad overhanging eaves. The dominant feature of the building is the tall, square bell tower constructed of brick and wood shingles, which contains the main entrance to the church. A multi-stage tower sits on a raised granite block foundation, has lancet windows above the second-story windows, and has an opening for the belfry with footed sills."

Currently, the church is occupied by a Seventh-Day Adventist congregation.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Shelburne Falls Historic District