Shelburne Falls National Historic District - Buckland-Shelburne, MA
18T E 685496 N 4719275
The Shelburne Falls Village, shared by both Buckland and Shelburne, includes the business district between the two towns a manufacturing mill, natural features, two bridges, residences, and a cemetery.

The village of Shelburne Falls, which includes portions of both Buckland and Shelburne, is a scenic and historic location that is now listed on the National Register of Historic Places as a National Historic District.

The district encompasses a large area between the two towns, which are on either side of the Deerfield River at a dam called either the Shelburne Falls Dam or Salmon Falls Dam. The original nomination form mentioned that the district covered 26 acres. In 2010, the district was expanded to cover much more of the village, including the village cemetery.

The following is from the nomination form:

"Tne district is densely settled and contains 43 commercial, religious, and civic buildings and structures of which 40 are contributing and 3 are non-contributing. Most of the bulldings are two or three story brick commercial blocks erected in the mid-to-late-19th century and are vernacular expressions of common 19th-century commercial styles with contributing representatives from the Greek Revival, Itaiianate, and Gothic Revival styles.

The boundaries of the district have been drawn to include the greatest number of commercial buildings erected in the l9tn and early-20th centuries, with the fewest modern intrusions."

The waymark is located along Bridge Street in Shelburn, near the Shelburne Memorial Hall, which is both the town offices and a theatre.

Several contributing buildings/structures include (partial listing):

Thayer Block (Bridge Street, Shelburne)
Memorial Hall (Bridge Street, Shelburne)
Buckland Town Hall (State Street, Buckland)
Odd Fellows Hall (Ashfield Street, Buckland)
Methodist Church (Ashfield Street, Buckland)
Bridge of Flowers (Buckland and Shelburne)
Iron Truss Bridge (Buckland and Shelburne)
Potholes - Salmon Falls Dam (Buckland and Shelburne)
Lamson Manufacturing Mill

Other Source:

MACRIS (Buckland-B):
Bridge Street
Shelburne, MA United States of America
01370

County / Borough / Parish: Franklin

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event

Periods of significance: 1950-1974, 1925-1949, 1900-1924, 1875-1899, 1850-1874, 1825-1849, 1800-1824, 1750-1799

Historic function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Education, Industry/Processing/Extraction, Religion, Social

Current function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Government, Recreation And Culture, Religion

Privately owned?: no